BR +55 11 3069 3925 | USA +1 469 620 7643

How Does The LGPD Impact Companies?

by | Nov 16, 2021 | BLOG

Due to the growing technological development in the market, we can clearly see how much how consumers tend to buy products and services has changed. Through more practical technologies, such as cellphones, laptops, and tablets, for example, they are just a click away to connect with companies over the internet.

Realizing this new consumer behavior, brands uncovered the need to ensure a digital presence in order to conquer new audiences. As a result of this migration, there was a need to have digital marketing strategies to capture customers, and the collection of user information is among the most used strategies to generate conversions.

However, the LGPD was sanctioned in 2018 to make sure that this data collected by companies — whether an email, CPF, or telephone number — was stored and used securely and transparently.

Do you want to learn more about it? So, check out our post until the end and answer all your questions about the LGPD and how it can impact your business.

After All, What Is The LGPD?

Law 13.709/2018, popularly known as LGPD — an acronym for General Data Protection Law — ended up entering into force in 2018. Therefore, it was created so that the personal data users make available to companies become even more secure, that is, efficiently collected and stored.

In a practical way, it is known that this law offers users power over their data. In other words, it can define how companies can dispose of their sensitive data, and how it should be treated. Furthermore, these users can also simply deny sharing their information as they are not obligated to do so.

There is also a European law, popularly known as GDPR. It was from there that the LGPD based its main premises regarding the security of data and shared user information.

Following the LGPD’s practical line, users must be aware of how their personal information will be used and handled by the companies that collected it. Also, users can choose to remove their data from the database of such companies.

Do you want to stay on top of this subject? Download our free e-book right now and get access to exclusive information.

 

How Does The LGPD Impact Companies?

Looking at the business side, these new processes guided by the Law will insist that businesses be extremely careful and meticulous about the terms of use of the respective data. Therefore, brands need to explain very well all forms of use in relation to the information provided by users. Not to mention that these businesses must also promote actions so that the user can manage their information.

For these activities to be carried out efficiently, and above all, following the guidelines imposed by the LGPD, each company must pay attention to the main rules it guides regarding the collected data.

What has happened a lot in the business world is that brands have hired professionals to deal specifically with these processes, making the internal sectors that need personal data of customers and leads can work even more securely, and within the law.

Are you enjoying this post? Join our Newsletter!

Newsletter Blog EN

7 + 8 =

We will send newsletters and promotional emails. By entering my data, I agree to the Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

How to Adapt to The LGPD?

In terms of companies that work with digital marketing and need to collect personal information from customers to create conversion and sales strategies, they need to follow some standards of the law in order to ensure efficiency at every stage of data collection. Check out below some marketing processes that were affected by the LGPD and how to comply with the Brazilian data protection law:

1. Inbound Marketing

The inbound marketing strategy relies solely on collecting data from users to generate sales campaigns and an even closer relationship with leads. Therefore, those who work directly with this method will realize that data collection needs to be much more serious!

Since one of the main objectives of inbound marketing is to spontaneously stimulate the audience’s interest in the purchase of specific products and services from the company, users really interested in the brand will offer the data without any effort, and all within the law — especially on transparency.

2. Ads

For businesses that deal with paid traffic and have the tools of Google ads or Facebook ads to drive sales on Google or social media, they need to pay even greater attention to processes where the business becomes a data controller, after all, when it comes to ads, users tend to leave an email or phone number for the business to contact through email marketing or over the phone.

Thus, during the creation of ads, companies are required to highlight why they are asking for this data, how this data will be handled, and show users that they can manage it whenever necessary.

3. E-mail marketing

If your company has already used opt-in processes in forms to ensure that users really want to register personal data in your newsletter or landing pages to keep receiving emails from your company, that is great! On the other hand, if it has not done so before the law entered into force, it may be necessary to formulate new strategies to ensure opt-in from old leads that do not comply with the LGPD rules yet.

In a practical way, this process can be carried out through re-engagement strategies, in order to guarantee a relationship with these old leads, but informing them and inserting them in the processes guided by the General Data Protection Law.

Conclusion

As we have seen, the LGPD came to ensure that all users can interact with companies securely and transparently, without due concern that shared data is used for illicit purposes or that is not following ethical principles.

So, now that you have answered all your questions about the LGPD, how about expanding your knowledge on the subject? Access our blog right now and check out other exclusive tips on the topic.

Sources: https://blog.vxcomunicacao.com.br/o-que-e-a-lgpd-e-o-que-ela-impacta-na-sua-empresa/

https://noticias.portaldaindustria.com.br/noticias/economia/lgpd-entenda-como-a-nova-lei-pode-impactar-a-sua-empresa/

Applying Zero Trust to PAM

The implementation of the Zero Trust-based security model has gained space in recent times, promoting the default approach of never trusting, and always checking before granting access to a company's perimeter. This practice is extremely important to ensure...

How to Apply Account Lifecycle Management?

In this article, we will show you how account lifecycle management works through best practices and what are the advantages of investing in the senhasegura PAM solution.  Our text is divided by topics. They are as follows: What Is Account Lifecycle and Its Management?...

Password Vault: A Complete Guide

The use of many credentials to access various services often causes people to opt for weak passwords or the reuse of passwords, making loopholes for the action of malicious agents.  Moreover, the explosion in the number of connected devices due to technologies such as...

Secrets of Cyber Resilience

In recent years the world has considerably evolved, with organizations increasingly adopting digital initiatives, like Cloud, IoT, Big Data, Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning. And the Covid-19 pandemic has forced organizations to accelerate the adoption of...

Gartner Identity & Access Management Summit Why should you consider attending

Cybersecurity is an increasingly present topic at meetings at all levels of an organization. And with the increase in digitalization and connectivity of companies, cyber risks are increasingly associated with business risks and are not limited only to large...
Copy link
Powered by Social Snap