BR +55 11 3069 3925 | USA +1 469 620 7643

Why Identity and Access Management is Important for LGPD Compliance

by | Oct 25, 2021 | BLOG

The General Data Protection Law is already a reality in Brazil, after all, all the parameters imposed by the new order are already in force. But why is identity and access management important for LGPD compliance?

As it is something new, it is natural that many companies are still getting processes and teams used to it to perform according to the new expected parameters. And that included identity management and the importance of knowing which professionals will have access to the company’s most important data and those regarding numbers and personal information.

As much as the changes are significant and the news causes some confusion at first, your company must be already in compliance with the new rules.

Are you in doubt why identity and access management is important to LGPD compliance? So take the opportunity to check out the full content and understand once and for all!

General Data Protection Law

Before even mentioning the importance of maintaining identity and access management, you must know the most important points about the General Data Protection Law, the LGPD.

The creation of the law arose from the need to have rules that would be able to protect personal data, both on the internet and in the physical world…

This need for new rules was identified due to the constant data leaks that occurred in the country, whether in private or public bodies. With each leak, countless Brazilians are harmed, whether through information referring to earnings or personal data.

Therefore, to prevent situations like this from continuing to happen and to protect the Brazilian citizens, Law No. 13.709/2018 entered into force.

Among the most significant changes, it is noteworthy that any company that has a business or accounts on the Internet must comply with the new standards, including hospitals, communication agencies, stores, and companies of all sizes.

One of the main differences is that now, before collecting user data, a company needs to request this data collection, in addition to making explicit how the information provided will be used.

Are you enjoying this post? Join our Newsletter!

10 + 4 =

We will send newsletters and promotional emails. By entering my data, I agree to the Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

Why Is Identity and Access Management Important for LGPD Compliance?

Now that we had an overview of what the new law is and what requirements are expected from companies and institutions, it is time to understand more about identity and access management.

It is important to mention that these new precautions are provided for in articles 46 and 49 of the new law, mentioning the importance of administrative controls to protect personal data collected via the internet.

The first step to ensure your company is compliant with this law is to have a mechanism that can map and configure each employee’s access. After all, there is information that should not be accessed by all people and needs to remain available only for the sectors and teams that need it.

Thus, everyone must be encouraged to only access the information that is relevant to the performance of their daily activities, without access abuse or improper sharing of information. This is what we call the Principle of Least Privilege.

Always reviewing the accesses and users who should have access to certain data is also a way to ensure that your company is following the step-by-step as expected.

This way, it is easier to see if there are employees who are breaking any of the rules and why the amount of access is still higher than expected.

To assist in this routine, many institutions started to work with user logging, capable of mapping which people accessed certain information and how often this data was viewed.

Another important point that should not be left out is the inclusion or deletion of an employee when they start or leave the company. This is a common mistake that many institutions end up making without thinking about the legal consequences.

Did you like to know why identity and access management is important for LGPD compliance? For more information like this, check out all the news on our blog. It is where we publish all the information that can make your daily life easier. See you next time!

 

An Overview of Saudi Arabia’s Personal Data Protection Act (PDPL)

Saudi Arabia’s Personal Data Protection Law (PDPL) was implemented by Royal Decree M/19 of 9/2/1443H (September 16, 2021), which approved Resolution No. 98 of 7/2/1443 H (September 14, 2021). It was published in the Republic Journal on September 24, 2021. The Saudi...

The 5 Biggest Data Leaks of 2021

During the pandemic, cyberattacks grew more than ever. Theft, hijacks, and data leaks are increasingly popular practices in cybercrime. The lock and hijack for ransom (ransomware) category has stood out a lot, as data is a highly valuable resource and most companies...

HIPAA: Five Tips for Complying with The Certificate

What is HIPAA? Currently, this is one of the most frequently asked questions by many professionals working in the healthcare industry, especially in times of the Covid-19 pandemic. But why is it so important and what are its benefits for healthcare companies? First,...

How Does The LGPD Impact Companies?

Due to the growing technological development in the market, we can clearly see how much how consumers tend to buy products and services has changed. Through more practical technologies, such as cellphones, laptops, and tablets, for example, they are just a click away...

What Is the Difference Between IAM and PAM?

It is important to know the differences between IAM (Identity & Access Management) and PAM (Privileged Access Management). However, this theme still raises doubts for some people. First, it is necessary to understand that the need to obtain an identity is...
Copy link
Powered by Social Snap